Skip To Content

Athabasca University

Awards

General Programs

Albert Bellegarde Memorial Scholarship - Various SK post secondary programs
Saskatchewan Indian Federated College: 127 College West -University of Regina, Regina SK S4S 0A2

Alberta Family and Social Services
Social Services Bursary Program: 2nd Floor, 10035-108 Street, Edmonton AB T5J 3E1, Phone: 780-422-8003

Alberta Blue Cross 50th Anniversary - Scholarships for Aboriginal Students (Any Post Secondary Program)
Alberta Heritage Scholarship Fund: 9th Floor, 9940-106 Street, Box 28000 Station Main, Edmonton AB T5J 4R4
Phone: 780-427-8640

Alberta Law Foundation Scholarship
University of Lethbridge, For a student entering First year of the Faculty of Law at any Canadian university.
Contact the University of Lethbridge

Alberta Heritage Scholarship Fund - High school students
9th Floor-9940-106 St., Box 28000 Station Main, Edmonton AB T5J 4R4, Phone: 780-427-8640

Alberta Heritage Scholarship Fund - Undergrad/grad students
9th Floor-9940-106 St., Box 28000 Station Main, Edmonton AB T5J 4R4, Phone: 780-427-8640

Alberta Heritage Scholarship Fund - People in the Workforce (Various programs)
9th Floor-9940-106 St., Box 28000 Station Main, Edmonton AB T5J 4R4, Phone: 780-427-8640

Association of Universities and Colleges - Queen Elizabeth Silver Jubilee Award
Programs in Languages: Ste 600, 350 Albert St., Ottawa ON K1R 1B1, Phone: 613-563-1236, Email: mleger@aucc.ca

Alberta College of Arts And Design - Art stream Programs
Phone: 403-284-7600 or 1-800-251-8290

Adult High School Equivalency Scholarships
Upgrading programs for entry to post-secondary education. See your public school division.

Top ^

BC Hydro - Aboriginal Scholarship Program (BC post secondary students)
Outreach Programs: BC Hydro 16th Floor, 333 Dunsmuir St., Vancouver BC V6B 5R3, Phone: 604-623-3994

Blue Quills First Nation College - Theodore R Campbell Scholarship
For students in Education, University Transfer Program. See Blue Quills First Nations College, AB.

Calgary Stampede Indian Events Committee
Calgary Stampede Foundation: 1410 Olympic Way S.E., Calgary AB T2G 2W1

CanWest Global Systems
Broadcasters of the Future: 81 Barber Greene Rd., Don Mills ON M3C 2A2, Phone: 416-446-5311

Canada-US Fullbright Program
International Relations Program: Ste 2015, 350 Albert St., Ottawa ON K1R 1AP, Phone: 613-237-5366,
Fax: 613-237-2029, Email: dyap@fulbright.ca

Canadian Council for The Arts
First Peoples Media Arts Program: 350 Albert St., PO Box 1047, Ottawa ON K1P 5V8, Phone: 1-800-263-5588

Canadian Heritage - Open House Canada (Youth 14-19 programs)
Canadian Studies and Youth Program: Ottawa ON K1A 0M5, Phone: 819-994-1315

Canadian Merit Scholarship Foundation - The Moosejaw Award General Programs
233 Winters College/York University: North York ON M3J 1P3, Phone: 416-636-1308

Canadian Press - Gil Purcell Memorial Journalism Award
Manager of Human Resources: 36 King St. E, Toronto ON M5C 2L9, Phone: 416-594-2179, Fax: 416-364-9283

CN Native Education Award
Transportation Industry, Manger of Employment Equity: PO Box 8100, Montreal QB H3C 3N4, Phone: 514-399-4554

Top ^

Canada Department of Justice - Aboriginal Legal Studies Bursary for Métis and Non-status Indians
Phone: 1-888- 606-5111 Local: 613-941-0388, Fax: 613-941-2269, Email: LSAP@justice.x400.gc.ca

Casino Regina - Post Secondary Scholarships (Various programs)
Casino Regina Scholarship Committee: 3rd Floor 1880 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina SK S4P 0B2

Canadian Merit Scholarship Foundation (3 awards for national post-secondary program)
233 Winters College/York University: North York ON M3J 1P3, Phone: 416-636-1308

Chevron Canada - Resources Programs in Rehabilitation
Canadian Universities for Northern Studies: #201, 130 Albert St., Ottawa ON K1P 5G4, Phone: 613-238-3525

Canada Department of Justice Entrance
Scholarships Department of Justice Canada: Ottawa ON K1A 0H8

Dalhousie University - Transition Year Programs
TYP-Dalhousie University: 1459 LeMarchant St., Halifax NS B3H 3J5, Phone: 902-494-3730, Website: www.dalhousieu.ca

Donald R Simmons Memorial Scholarship (Post secondary programs)
Ground Floor-East, Wing-Walter Scott Bldg., 305 Albert St., Regina SK S4P 3V7, Phone: 306-787-6419

Delta Catalytic Scholarship - Program of benefit to the Saskachewan north
Manager, Northern Affairs Cogema Resources Inc.: PO Box 900, La Ronge SK S0J 1L0

Experience Canada - Work internship program
Ste 500 116 Albert St., Ottawa ON K1P 1C9

Sexsmith Secondary School
Dr. Robert and Anna Shaw Scholarships for students graduating from Sexsmith secondary school and going to a post secondary school. Contact Sexsmith secondary school.

Top ^

Eric Harvey Memorial Awards / SAIT
For students in 1st or 2nd year programs and work to preserve Native culture and heritage. See SAIT Scholarships. Phone: 403-284-8858

Canada Trust and FAAY - Partnership for Youth Scholarship (Post secondary students)
204A St. Georges St., Coach House Main Floor, Toronto ON M5R 2N5, Phone: 416-961-8663 or 1-800-308-8306

Freehorse Family Wellness Society
First Nations Counseling Center: Student Support Program for UCEP Students, #750, 10707-100 Ave., Edmonton AB T5J 3L2, Phone: 780-944-0172

INCO and FAAY - Aboriginal Youth Scholarship (Post secondary students)
204A St. George St., Coach House Main Floor, Toronto ON M5R 2N5, Phone: 416-961-8663 or 1-800-308-8306

Bank of Montreal and FAAY - Aboriginal Youth Scholarship (For students aged 13-18)
204A St. George St., Coach House Main Floor, Toronto ON M5R 2N5, Phone: 416-961-8663 or 1-800-308-8306

Georgian College of Applied Arts - Randy Anderson Memorial Award, Visual Arts programs
Awards Officer at Georgian College: 1 Georgian Dr., Barrie ON L4M 3X9, Phone: 705-728-1951

Harvey Bell Memorial Price
Native Law Center, University of Saskatchewan (for Native Graduates in Law). See the Research Director, 101 Diefenbaker Place, Saskatoon SK S7N 5B8, Website

GMCC Foundation - Robert Markle Scholarship (Visual arts programs)
Room 7-112A, 10700-104 St., Edmonton AB T5J 4S2, Phone: 780-497-5040

GMCC Foundation - Alberta Indian Arts and Crafts Society (Aboriginal Artists)
Room 7-112A, 10700-104 St., Edmonton AB T5J 4S2, Phone: 780-497-5040

GMCC Foundation - Ted Trindell Memorial Scholarship (NWT post secondary student)
Room 7-112A, 10700-104 St., Edmonton AB T5J 4S2, Phone: 780-497-5040

Top ^

Grande Prairie Friendship Center - Native Foundation Trust Bursary arts/science/business
Executive Director: 10507-98 Ave., Grande Prairie AB T8V 4L1, Phone: 780-532-5722

Indigenous Education Network (IEN)
Education studies and research, Margaret Brennan Graduate Studies Office, Phone: 416-923-6641 ext. 2650

Inco Ltd. Aboriginal - Youth Scholarship (For post secondary studies, general programs)

Louis Riel Bursary - Fulltime student at the University of Manitoba
Financial Aid and Awards: University of Manitoba, Suite 422, University Center Building, Winnipeg MB

Placer Dome Inc Native Award
Lakehead University: Financial Aid Office, 955 Oliver Rd., Thunder Bay ON P7B 5E1, Phone: 807-343-8923, Website: www.lakeheadu.ca

Métis Nation-NWT - Memorial Scholarships (general and/or aviation)
PO Box 1375, Yellowknife NWT X1A 2P1, Phone: 403-873-2878

Métis Settlement Education - Education and Training Incentive (all Post secondary programs)
Training Incentive Scholarship Fund: 3rd Floor, 10725-170 St., Edmonton AB T5P 4W2, Phone: 780-427-1122

Ministry of Education and Training - Ath Aird Scholarship (Students with disabilities)
PO Box 4500, 4th Floor, 189 Red River Rd., Thunder Bay ON P7B 6G9, Phone: 1-800-465-3957

Ministry of Education and Training - Summer Language Bursary Program
PO Box 4500, 4th Floor, 189 Red River Rd., Thunder Bay ON P7B 6G9, Phone: 1-800-465-3957

Moose Jaw School Division - Fraser Scholarship (Post Secondary programs)
1075-9th Ave. NW, Moose Jaw SK S6H 4J6, Phone: 306-693-4631

Top ^

Mungo Martin - Mungo Martin Memorial Awards (BC cultural program)
Lucy Galloway, PO Box 883, Qualicum Beach BC V9K 1T2, Phone: 604-752-8785

National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation
Aboriginal Social Work Study Trust: Ste 33A - 70 Yorkville Ave., Toronto ON M5R 1B9, Phone: 416-926-0775, Website: www.naaf.ca

National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation - Education Scholarship (Arts programs)
Ste 33A - 70 Yorkville Ave., Toronto ON M5R 1B9, Phone: 416-926-0775, Website: www.naaf.ca

National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation - Visual Arts Acquisition Program
Ste 33A - 70 Yorkville Ave., Toronto ON M5R 1B9, Phone: 416-926-0775, Website: www.naaf.ca

National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation - Post Secondary Education Award (General programs)
Ste 33A - 70 Yorkville Ave., Toronto ON M5R 1B9, Phone: 416-926-0775, Website: www.naaf.ca

National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation - Aboriginal Veterans Scholarship (Trust Programs that lead to First Nation self governance and economic self reliance)
Ste 508 - 77 Mowat Ave., Toronto, ON, M6K 2E3, Phone: 416-588-3328, Website: www.naaf.ca

National Indian Brotherhood - Heroes of Our Times Awards (General programs)
10th Floor, 1 Nicholas St., Ottawa ON K1N 7B7, Phone: 613-241-6789

National Indian Brotherhood/AFN - Jake Fire Award (2nd Year Criminology Student)
Resource Center, Heroes of Our Time, The Assembly of First Nations: 10th Floor, 1 Nicholas St., Ottawa ON K1N 7B7, Phone: 613-241-6789

Native Women's Association of Canada - Two Axe Early Student Awards (General programs)
9 Merles Ave., Ottawa ON K1Y 1T8, Phone: 613-722-3033, Fax: 722-7687

Northern Alberta Development Council - Northern Alberta Bursary (for residents of northern Alberta in post secondary studies)
See Alberta Heritage Scholarship Fund: 9th Floor, 9940-106 St., Edmonton AB, Phone: 780-427-8640

Top ^

Netstar Communications and FAAY - Rising Star Bursary (General programs)
204A St. George St., Coach House, Toronto ON M5R 2N5, Phone: 416-961-8663

Northern Alberta Development Council - Northern Development Bursary Program (Social work and/or Teaching Program)
Bag 900, 14 Provincial Bldg., Peace River AB T8S 1T4, Phone: 780-624-6545

Okanagan University College - Robert Allison Bursary for Non Status Indians (General programs)
Financial Awards Office: 1000 K.L.O. Rd., Kelowna BC V1Y 4X8, Phone: 250-862-5419

Ontario Universities - Ontario Graduate Scholarship Award (Graduate studies)
PO Box 4500, 4th Floor, 189 Red River Rd., Thunder Bay ON P7B 6G9, Phone: 1-800-465-3957

Queens University - Alma Mater Society Native Awards (Queens student)
Student Awards Office: Victoria School Bldg., Queens University, Kingston ON K7L 3N6, Phone: 613-545-2216

Royal Bank - Native Student Awards (Various programs)
Royal Bank Plaza North Tower, 200 Bay St. 11th Floor, Toronto ON M5J 2J5

Robert C Carson Memorial Bursary
Alberta Aboriginal Students in Law enforcement criminal justice and law degree programs. See your institution.

Roger Carter Scholarship Awards - Native Law Students Association of Canada
For 2nd or 3rd year of law school in Canada, see The Roger Carter Scholarship Trust Fund Committee at the Native Law Center, University of Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Education - Dr. Simmons Memorial Scholarships (First year post secondary students)
Student Finance Assistance: 3085 Albert St., Regina SK S4P 3V7

Union of Ontario Chiefs - The Rose Nolan Scholarship Foundation
Ontario Aboriginal Women in post secondary programs. Contact Union of Ontario Chiefs, Phone: 705-749-9127

Top ^

Simon Fraser University - Stephen Palmu Memorial Scholarship (General programs)
Financial Assistance: 3017 Academic Quadrangle, Burnaby BC V5A 1S6, Phone: 604-291-3892

Canadian Heritage Studies
Social Science and Humanities Research Council, Canadian Research in Aboriginal Studies. See Canadian Heritage Studies, PO Box 1610, Ottawa ON K1P 6G4

Society of Calgary - Métis Scholarships (For any school, trade, university, upgrading or continuing education program.)
#1, 811 Manning Rd. NE, Calgary AB T2E 7L4, Phone: 403-248-0992

Sears Canada - Scholarship for children of Sears employees (General study)
Association of Universities & Colleges: #600, 350 Albert St., Ottawa ON K1R 1B1

University of Manitoba - Sokoloff Family Bursary (Aboriginal students at the U of M Financial Aid and Awards)
University of Manitoba: Suite 422, University Center Building, Winnipeg MB

TransAlta - Aboriginal Awards Program (For college and university programs)
Aboriginal Affairs Manager, T2-4E, 110-12 Ave. SW, Calgary AB T2P 2M1, Phone: 403-267-4651

University of Regina - Aboriginal Student Award
Faculty of Administration: Room 456 Education Bldg., University of Regina, Regina SK S4S 0A2, Phone: 306-585-4724

University of Regina (Various programs)
Financial Aid /Awards Office: University Center Bldg., Room 229, Regina SK S4S 0A2, Phone: 306-585-4325

University of Calgary (Various programs)
The Native Centre-MacEwan Student Center: 2500 University Dr.NW, Calgary AB T2N 1N4, Phone: 403-220-6034

University of Alberta (Various awards)
Office of Student Awards: 103 Administration Bldg., University of Alberta, Edmonton AB T6G 2M7, Phone: 780-492-3221, Website: www.ualberta.ca

Top ^

University of British Columbia (Various programs)
Awards and Financial Aid Office: Brock Hall - 1875 East Mall, Office 1036, Vancouver BC V6T 1Z1, Phone: 604-822-5111, Website: www.ubc.ca

University of Saskatchewan (Various programs)
Scholarships and Awards: 105 Administration Place, Saskatoon SK S7N 5A2, Phone: 306-966-6748, Email: awards@usask.ca

Top ^

Updated July 16 2015 by Student & Academic Services

AU, CANADA'S OPEN UNIVERSITY, is an internationally recognized leader in online and distance learning.